Subchapter I. General.
[…] D.C. Law 15-289, in subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii), substituted "Mayor; and" for "Mayor. No practical demonstration shall be required for a motorized bicycle permit; and".

    D.C. Law 15-307, in subsec. (a)(2A)(B)(ii), inserted "in the last 6 months" following "assessed".

    D.C. Law 16-224, in subsec. (f), substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

    D.C. Law 16-279, in subsec. (a)(1)(A), added a sentence to the end of the paragraph relating to the proration of fees; in subsec.